Privacy law

With the arrival of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), privacy matters have become even more important. All companies that are established in the Netherlands or do business here, or at least process personal data of EU citizens, must comply with all requirements of the GDPR. This raises many questions. Not only citizens have become more aware of their rights, but the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (DPA)), which supervises compliance with the laws and regulations in the area of personal data within the Netherlands, is also becoming increasingly active. The DPA has been granted with more powers and can impose heavy fines if a company acts in contravention of the GDPR. Therefore, it is important that every company meets the obligations under the GDPR (also called ‘GDPR-compliance’). Our IT & Privacy team will be happy to guide you through the complex regulations in this area, when possible always with a focus on what is possible under the current legislation.

Do you have any questions about the information on this page?

Please contact us through the phone number below or send us an email.

+31 (0)10 4406440 info@ploum.nl

How we can help

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

It is very important for your organisation to ensure that you comply with the obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Among other things, this law stipulates that you must take 'appropriate technical and organisational measures' and that you must not retain personal data 'longer than necessary'. However, it is not always clear what these obligations mean for your organisation in concrete terms. For example, is it sufficient that your cloud provider is ISO 27001:2005 certified? And what is the retention period for your customer data? To what extent are you entitled to share data within your organization or with third parties? And what about privacy on the work floor?

Legal support

The IT & Privacy team of Ploum will be pleased to provide you with concrete and appropriate advice. Our team has a great deal of experience with privacy matters and naturally keeps a close eye on all relevant developments. At the Dutch level, for example the cookie legislation and the obligation to report data breaches, and at the European level - such as the announced e-privacy regulation. We also have extensive experience in deploying and coordinating projects across different jurisdictions within Europe. This enables us, for example, to advise you on how to be 'compliant' with your webshop throughout Europe. Where necessary, we liaise with our colleagues in the Employment Law department, for example if you want to introduce a digital personnel tracking system in your organisation.

Want to know more?

If you have any questions about privacy or the processing of personal data, please do not hesitate to contact one of our privacy lawyers or send an e-mail to: privacy@ploum.nl.

The multidisciplinary privacy team at Ploum is regularly instructed by clients on data matters relating to software, technology innovations, e-commerce work, marketing issues and e-health mandates. - Legal 500 EMEA 2021

Ask a question

Subscribe to our newsletter

Personal data

 

Company details

For more information on how we use your personal information, please see our Privacy statement. You can change your preferences at any time via the 'Change your details' link or unsubscribe via the 'Unsubscribe' link. You will find these links at the bottom of every message you receive from Ploum.

* This field is required

Interested in

Create account

Get all your tailored information with a My Ploum account. Arranged within a minute.

I already have an account

Benefits of My Ploum

  • Follow what you find interesting
  • Get recommendations based on your interests
  • Subscribe quickly to knowledge events and Ploum Academy
  • Use question and answer options in articles

*This field is required

I already have an account

Benefits of My Ploum

Follow what you find interesting

Receive recommendations based on your interests

Quick registration for knowledge events and Ploum Academy

Post comments on articles


Why do we need your name?

We ask for your first name and last name so we can use this information when you register for a Ploum event or a Ploum academy.

Password

A password will automatically be created for you. As soon as your account has been created you will receive this password in a welcome e-mail. You can use it to log in immediately. If you wish, you can also change this password yourself via the password forgotten function.